[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I need to configure a route on a cisco switch

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a cisco 2950 switch. I need to make a simple route configuration but want to verify how to do it. The switch is in an office that has a 192.168.2.0 /24 subnet. I want to be able to PING a device that is on a 192.168.22.0 /24 subnet. Right now the PING times out and if I do a trace route, the ping goes directly out to the internet and dies. I know if I can point the traffic to our office that is 192.168.1.0 /24, it will find its way to 192.168.22.0 because I can PING 22.0 from 1.0. What is the command or route I need to direct all PINGS to from 192.168.22.x to our switch on 192.168 1.0/24 which has an IP of 192.168.1.254?

I assume I need to do all this on our switch which is on 192.168.2.x and that IP is 192.168.2.254  If I need a command on another device, please suggest

Please show me exact syntax and if you think this might not be some simple tell me what else I need to check.
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39843366
Where is 192.168.22.0/24 network and also 192.168.1.0/24 network?

Are they different vlans on the same switch?

How are those networks connected?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843457
The 2950 is a layer-2 switch. So the only type of route that you can put on it is a default-gateway. Which it sounds like you already have configured.  

The only thing you can do is to change the default-gateway to a device that knows where the 192.168.22.0/24 network is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39847167
ok I guess this is not as simple as I was expecting. I will do a little more research and if I have questions will post
0