Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Public IP addresses behind a Billion ADSL Router

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I am struggling to find a way to be able to use my allocated public IP addresses behind a Billion Router.

I have a SonicWALL device behind it, and only want to use it in order to connect to the ADSL2+ circuit. I have NAT disabled, DHCP disabled, and have set the LAN port as one of the spare public IP's.

Of the 8 in the range, 6 usable of course, the ISP issues the first usable one when handing out a WAN address to a router. I have therefore used the next one on for the WAN port but it doesn't seem to let me route through it properly.

I've tried using half-bridge mode but i don't think this is what i need to do. It is possible I should try full bridge and then get the sonicwall TZ-210 to send the PPPoA credentials but i'm not sure.

Anyone got a step by step guide? I need to use a few of the public IP addresses on the SonicWALL, using NAT on it. I don't want to double-NAT as there is some VoIP which gets upset with that.

I've done this several times with Zyxel modems but haven't got any of those to hand.

Billion BiPAC 5200 RC ADSL2+ Firewall Router
Firmware Version: 2.12.17.0(UE2.D3)3.12.17.1
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_2706
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Kammer earned 750 total points
ID: 39843988
Hi,

You should set the Billion to full bridge mode and have sonicwall dial into the ISP connections over PPPoE to accomplish what you are after.

Cheers

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39844019
Thanks Leon,
I've tried that but couldn't get it working, but if that's the right way forward I'll keep trying with that and see if I can get it connected.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 39844479
Hmmmm... they gave you all 6 to use with a /29?

Typically an ISP would keep one to use as the assigned gateway, leaving only 5 for your use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39844681
Hi yes the first Address is designated for the gateway but I've given up with it. Put the billion box in the bin and went to get a Zyxel P660 and now it's working perfectly. Thanks anyway for the input.
0