Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

thread ID setting

Posted on 2014-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi,

I am working on below example
http://www.avajava.com/tutorials/lessons/how-do-i-identify-a-thread.html

I have not seen author setting thread ID anywhere. Where it is getting set.


i see output as below

RunnableJob is being run by thread1 (9)
RunnableJob is being run by Thread-1 (11)
Main thread: main(1)
RunnableJob is being run by thread2 (10)

which line is printing below output
RunnableJob is being run by Thread-1 (11)
please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39843344
It's thread3, with the default thread name. The Javadocs for the Thread class mention that:

If a name is not specified when a thread is created, a new name is generated for it.

The end of the tutorial you linked mentions that "Thread-1" is the default name, too.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39843723
Specifically it's being set here in the constructor for Thread:

    /**
     * Allocates a new {@code Thread} object. This constructor has the same
     * effect as {@linkplain #Thread(ThreadGroup,Runnable,String) Thread}
     * {@code (null, null, gname)}, where {@code gname} is a newly generated
     * name. Automatically generated names are of the form
     * {@code "Thread-"+}<i>n</i>, where <i>n</i> is an integer.
     */
    public Thread() {
        init(null, null, "Thread-" + nextThreadNum(), 0);
    }
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39851100
It's thread3, with the default thread name


which is Default thread?
I see main thread and thread1 and thread2 in the code. Where from default thread is coming in this example.

Specifically it's being set here in the constructor for Thread:


How to check which specific constructor it is setting from
Please advise
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39851107
which is Default thread?

When I said "default thread name," I meant "the name that is assigned to threads, by default." There is no such thing as a "default thread."
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39851151
Default thread is below thread in the code right?
Thread thread3 = new Thread(runnableJob);
            thread3.start();


Please advise
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39851154
There is no such thing as a "default thread."

In that code, that thread is being assigned a default name, because you didn't specify one. That's what dpearson and I were talking about on Friday.
0