?
Solved

Windows Azure

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What is windows Azure? Is it the Alpha version of some version of  windows?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39843402
"What is Windows Azure?

Windows Azure is an open and flexible cloud platform that enables you to quickly build, deploy and manage applications across a global network of Microsoft-managed data centers. You can build applications using any language, tool or framework. And you can integrate your public cloud applications with your existing IT environment."

Look here for more details:
 
http://www.windowsazure.com/en-us/overview/what-is-windows-azure/ >
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 435 total points
ID: 39843428
It is basically a rental system where you rent CPU, RAM, disk space in the cloud, along with an OS, which is then installed on Hyper-V servers hosted by huge m$ datacenters.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 435 total points
ID: 39843664
Microsoft Azure is the Microsoft Equivalent of the Amazon S3 Service
0