[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows folder permissions

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Is it possibile to give a user Write permission to a folder without Read? I need to let users write files in a folder without letting them read files currently in the folder. Is this possible in windows?
0
Comment
Question by:MRH-ITS
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 375 total points
ID: 39843425
Yes.

1. Right click folder
2. Select Properties
3. Select Security Tab
4. Select Edit
5. Select Add
6. Select who you are giving permissions to
7. Once added remove check mark from Read & Execute, List folder contents and Read under allow
8. Place check mark in Write under allow
9. Click Apply
10. Click OK

That should do what you are after.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 375 total points
ID: 39843429
Write without Read?  No. If a user can Write to or Modify a file, they can read it as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MRH-ITS
ID: 39970717
Actually, you are both half right. Thus splitting the points. When I have the opportunity, I'll post my solution. Thank you!
0