Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ctfmon generates explorer.exe

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
in task manager 4 or 5 ctfmon appear the explorer.exe starts and begins to take as many cpu cycles as possible. i have run avg and malwarebytes in safe mode with no effect. have checked registry for starup programs. next is a reformat without a serious fix. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39843423
Here is a Microsoft Support Article on cftmon.exe

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282599

It reference Office 2002 (Office XP) and generally does not extend into Windows 7 and newer versions of Office.

I have Windows 7 running at roughly 0% CPU and no ctfmon process running.

Do you have legacy software applications installed?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39843473
One cftmon process is normal. Multiple processes do indicate a serious problem.

Try cleaning your PC with other cleaning programs also (such as TDSKiller, Hitman Pro, Roguekiller, and Combofix).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39844034
cftmon is a language support program found 2 entries in registry and removed them problem solved
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39844068
@mdsmith52 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.  ... Thinkpads_User
0