Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hex Colors and RGB

Posted on 2014-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
How do i get the RGB from this value?
Menu Screen Shot
I have been told that it is actually read backwards. And then the numbers are converted to decimal. If that is so then it should be 70C6FF.

So in RGB it should be:
R = 112
G = 198
B = 255

But that does not produce the color shown in this screen shot.
I have the background color set to &H00FF6C07&
Color I want
Here i have manually gone into the color editor and entered the RGB values i mentioned above. And this is what is produced. Notice that instead of &H00FF6C07& it produces &H00FFC670&. What am I doing wrong here?
Color I am getting
0
Comment
Question by:Basicfarmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39843442
Interesting.  Paint Shop Pro 7 gives me #086CFF and rgb(8,108,255) for the blue in that pic.  GIMP gives me the same colors.  This page shows the basic Hex and RGB colors: http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_colors.asp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39843451
Using the online converter I get the same results when entering it backwards that you get which is the lighter color.

Running it forwards yields what I think is some type of orange (not sure because I am color blind)

The site I used is:  http://www.javascripter.net/faq/hextorgb.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39843453
The colour has lots of blue (obviously), quite a bit of green and no red.
so I would guess at : 076CFF
so by reading it backwards - I think they mean keep the values but it is shown as BGR not RGB.

Makes sense ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39843465
That does look closer

R = 7      = 07 hex
G = 108  = 6C hex
B = 255  = FF hex
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basicfarmer
ID: 39843612
Both of you guys nailed it.
It is BBGGRR or 076CFF.
I misunderstood what i read about reading it backwards. It is not literally backwards.

Thanks for the help guys...
Color Found
0