[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ineternet Exploder 8 question

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Environment Info:

Large Corporate network, Internet Explorer 8( cannot be upgraded) java 6.20( also cannot be upgraded)

There is a problem with a web based app that can be traced down to the the java Internet Explorer plugin automagically disappearing.

We can fix the problem and know how, but the question I have is how to make the change easier:

In Internet Exploder 8, under Tools > Internet Options > Programs tab > Manage add-ons button.

From the Manage Add-ons box under Add-on Types > Toolbars and Extentions:
There are several add-ons listed here.

We happen to have a particular Java addon under Oracle America, Inc. that magically disappears...want to find an easy way to get it back.

Right now there are two solutions we know of to get the Java add-on to come back which take several minutes so am looking for a better solution:

1) we can reset IE8 settings using the Advanced tab which brings this add-on back.

2) If the IE8 reset doesn't work, we can remove IE8 and re-add IE8 via the Control Panel > Programs and Features > Turn Windows features on or off

Any ideas how too get the Java add-on back faster?

Thanks,

WiReDNeT
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Hutchinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39843497
hmm...I think I found it...

From the Manage Add-ons box
Change Show from Currently Loaded to All Addons.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:My name is Mud
My name is Mud earned 1000 total points
ID: 39843676
No idea, but a tip... use FireFox or Chrome...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39844341
WiReDNeT--As you have discovered the Java Plug-Ins have not disappeared.  They just are not in use at the time you open Manage Add-Ons.
0