Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tech Certifications

Posted on 2014-02-07
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello Experts,

I was wondering if a few of you could tell me which of your professional certifications have served you best in your career? I know there are some for different types of software, OS, etc. I'd specifically like to know 1) which have served you best for skills and know-how, and 2)which have served you best career-wise?
0
Comment
Question by:Brittny Peloquin
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 900 total points
ID: 39843598
Although I'm primarily a programmer, I think my Cisco certification have been a big boost to my career.  I feel that an understanding of basic networking has made me a better developer (and debugger) because these days almost all applications have to communicate.   Certainly administering databases and/or operating systems requires at least a basic knowledge of networking.   I've worked with administrators who lack this and it sometimes surprises me when they hit a brick wall because they can't negotiate networking concepts.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 39843609
Experience outweighs certifications but to get in the door first you need the CompTIA certifications then you can work on your other certifications i.e. MSCE/MSCA.  Basic Cisco networking courses help a lot. Most useful was the Microsoft Action Pack/Technet/MSDN subscriptions since they allow me to download and install all of the current microsoft operating systems and try things out on real software. The microsoft virtual academy is a good source of learning materials.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 200 total points
ID: 39844983
MCSE will help you to boost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brittny Peloquin
ID: 39877763
Thanks!!
0