Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer Veriton 2800 Hard drive removal

Posted on 2014-02-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I have an Acer Veriton 2800 and I can't for the life of me figure out how to remove the Hard Drive. I am trying to replace the hardware.

 I removed the1 side of the case but the other side is riveted together.
Removed the power supply.
Unplugged cables to cd rom and Sata drive.
Cannot remove the Chasis/enclosure that the cdrom & hard drive are in.

Help Please
0
Comment
Question by:AFSTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 39843593
Have you seen this?

How to Disassemble an Acer Veriton and Change the Hard Drive:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XpGQQBDmK6Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFSTech
ID: 39843595
Yes but that isn't the same model.
The tower looks like this

http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/acer-veriton-2800-pentium/4505-3118_7-31597307.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFSTech
ID: 39843600
This is the chassis
photo.JPG
photo1.JPG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39843806
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 39843810
I think you have to remove the front bezel (it looks like it is held in place by 3 plastic notches that you have to lift a little, and then you should be able to pull it away. After that you can unscrew and remove the DVD drive, and then you should be able to access the screws that hold the HD in place (form the top). The link below has an online service manual:

http://www.manualslib.com/manual/232933/Acer-Veriton-2800.html?page=52#manual
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 750 total points
ID: 39843811
Hi  

There will be some lock near CDrom or hard drive enclosure you need to check it closely.
or

you need to remove front body of your CPU cabinet. check attachment lock highlighted in yellow.

locks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AFSTech
ID: 39844109
Thanks the front bezel was the culprit.

Thanks
0