Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T-SQL Error - NON_TRANSACTED_ACCESS

Posted on 2014-02-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I am getting error "Msg 102, Level 15, State 25, Line 14 Incorrect syntax near 'FILESTREAM'." and I cannot figure it out.  Something to do with the NON_TRANSACTED_ACCESS.


CREATE DATABASE MyFileTableTest  
ON  PRIMARY  
(  
NAME = N'MyFileTableTest',  
FILENAME = N'C:\FileTable\MyFileTableTest.mdf'  
),  
FILEGROUP FilestreamFG CONTAINS FILESTREAM      
(  NAME = MyFileStreamData,  
FILENAME= 'C:\FileTable\Data'  
)  
LOG ON  
(  
NAME = N'MyFileTableTest_Log',  
FILENAME = N'C:\FileTable\MyFileTableTest_log.ldf'  
)  
WITH FILESTREAM  
(  NON_TRANSACTED_ACCESS = FULL,  
DIRECTORY_NAME = N'FileTable'  
)
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843844
I think you are executing above statement in SQL Server 2008. If yes, then please remove the lines "WITH FILESTREAM  
(  NON_TRANSACTED_ACCESS = FULL,  
DIRECTORY_NAME = N'FileTable'  
)".
0
 

Author Comment

by:hojohappy
ID: 39844106
No.  I am running this in on SQL Server 2012 Express
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39844617
I am running this in on SQL Server 2012 Express
That may be true, but what is the Compatibility level of the database?
0