Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

XML editor

Posted on 2014-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hi Experts,

I am checking to see if anyone has any suggestions on the XML editors which are effective and less expensive. I have checked some of the editors and used the trial versions of XML spy etc, but they are too expensive for an individual to purchase, I only get to use them while at work. I would like get some feedback or suggestions on any open source or less expensive XML editors. Any suggestions are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kalyangkm
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 39843661
I use XML Copy Editor. It is free and open source, published under the GNU GPLv2, available for download at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xml-copy-editor/

Here's its website:
http://xml-copy-editor.sourceforge.net/

It works very well...and you can't beat the price. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shekhar_shashi
ID: 39843671
I use XMLPad and find it very easy to use. Its free.

http://download.cnet.com/XmlPad/3000-7241_4-10252051.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 39843714
I like Notepad++ with the XML Tools plug-in.  

http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kalyangkm
ID: 39844188
Thanks for the responses. I am in particularly looking for an XML editor which is good for XSLT mappings. Also is there any editor for Mac which can perform XSLT mappings.

@Joe, is this is good for windows?

http://sourceforge.net/projects/xml-copy-editor/
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 900 total points
ID: 39844199
Yes, I use it on several W7/64-bit systems (in fact, Windows is the only OS I use it on). With respect to XSLT, its XSLT library is libxslt:
http://xmlsoft.org/XSLT/

It's a less than 5-minute download and install...and it's free. I suggest giving it a spin to see if meets all your needs. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 600 total points
ID: 39844507
0