Solved

Windows 7 / Windows XP Networking

Posted on 2014-02-07
6
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-29
I have a 4 station peer to peer network.  3 Computers are Windows 7 Pro, One is XP Pro.   One of the Windows 7 computers acts as our "server" and stores our Quickbooks and Act files.   I have no problem connecting any of the Windows 7 computers to the "server".  

The XP computer connects to the "server" shared drives when everything comes up.   As long as both computers remain on, the connection is good, for weeks.   If the XP computer is shut down it can't connect back to the shared drives.   The only way to reestablish the connection is to reboot the "server".  

Both the XP computer and the "server" have static IPs.   192.168.1.240 for the XP computer, 192.168.1.250 for the server.   Even when the XP computer can't connect to the shared drive I can ping both computers from each other by host name with out any problem, so I don't think it's a matter of not seeing the computers.   I can also browse from the "server" to the XP computer.   When I try to browse from XP to the "server" I get a message that it can't connect, it appears to be a permissions message.  If I reboot the "server" my shared drives are available.

I don't have any problem with my Windows 7 computers.   Any idea what could be going on here?  I'm guessing there must be something on the Windows 7 "server" that is blocking the XP computer.
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
Comment Utility
There are different types of sharing in windows 7, could you please check its work network share.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Issue can be because when the XP is rebooted, the session it had gets stuck (stale session) in these conditions check computer management, shared folder, sessions to see whether there is a session for the XP system.
Close the session and the XP should reestablish/reset the connection and access the data.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Remove Persistence on the XP machine.  Open a command prompt, and type:

NET USE  and enter.

See what network shares are listed and then remove them with:

NET USE Z: /Delete.   Do this for all drives.  Then type:

NET USE /PERSISTENT:NO

Now reboot and remap the drives. The original mappings should work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdubendorf
kdubendorf earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
None of these solutions has solved the problem.   I have taken to rebooting the server when I know the user on the XP computer will be accessing the server.

I would appreciate any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 7 does not block XP (I have used that combination before).

There may be something wrong with the XP operating system (no issue with the other Windows 7 computers). Since XP is now dead, it may be worthwhile to consider a newer computer.

I assume you are not using Homegroup (you cannot with XP) and I assume File and Print sharing is enables (because the other Windows 7 computers work).

Did you disable (turn off) Use Simple File Sharing on the XP computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kdubendorf
Comment Utility
Unfortunately the experts solutions didn't solve the problem
0