Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing https through dyndns from Sonicwall

Posted on 2014-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi Folks,

I have Sonicwall firewall and Aruba Controller connected to it . Objective is for me to access controller management page from outside.
I did the following tasks
1. Dyndns entered
2. Inside NAT Policies , I mentioned Outside (WAN Interface IP), Inside (Host - Management of Controller ) , Services (HTTP,HTTPS)
3. Inside Firewall , I mentioned Outside WAN insterface IP to local management IP to be allowed .

Well it is not working at moment, for outside PC , I could see dyndns through nslookup . But I am not able to access webpage. Any suggestions please .

BR,
Siddarth A
0
Comment
Question by:infiniti7181
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 1200 total points
ID: 39843729
Hi infiniti7181,

What SonicWALL model do you have?

I'd recommend using the Public Server Wizard to achieve this by clicking on the Wizards link in the upper right-hand corner (depending on your model). The wizard will create the appropriate Access Rules, NAT Policies, Service & Address Objects necessary to make this work properly. Additionally, make sure you plug the Dyn settings into the SonicWALL rather than the PC/server agent. You should plug in the setting in the DDNS page of the SonicWALL.

Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 800 total points
ID: 39843760
Did you go to Sonicwall Administration page to change the Sonicwall remote management port to 4443 (from 443). It could be that sonicwall is still using port 443(https) for its own remote management.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 1200 total points
ID: 39843845
FYI: It's not recommended to change your management port for HTTPS from 443 to 4433 because 4433 is the default SSL-VPN port, but rather change it to 4444 or some other non-conflicting port, if need be.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 800 total points
ID: 39843982
Sonicwall suggests the changed new https port to be 4443 (not 4433). I agree that could be changed to 4444 as well. By default, 4433  is for the ssl vpn on sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 1200 total points
ID: 39844546
LOL - I misread your port number...we are both saying the same thing! Apologies.
0