Solved

Installing HP Printer in Ubuntu 12.04

Posted on 2014-02-08
10
654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
i got a new Ink advantage hp 1515 Printer  , want to install the same in Ubuntu 12.04 ( Laptop) ,  kindly some one can walk me through the steps...?
0
Comment
Question by:FiruIT
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 465 total points
ID: 39843850
$ wget -c http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/files/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run

$ sudo chmod +x hplip-3.14.1.run

$ ./hplip-3.14.1.run

Open in new window


HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 39849442
thanks Dan caricun ...... but what i have to do with this code...?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39849447
You run it in the terminal...
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 39849552
i run the first comment , but got error message as attached . kindly guide.
Screenshot-from-2014-02-11-11-30.png
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39849751
Here's the output on my station:
wget -c http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/files/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run
--2014-02-11 12:08:46--  http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/files/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run
Resolving sourceforge.net... 216.34.181.60
Connecting to sourceforge.net|216.34.181.60|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 301 Moved Permanently
Location: http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/files/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run/ [following]
--2014-02-11 12:08:50--  http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/files/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run/
Connecting to sourceforge.net|216.34.181.60|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 302 Found
Location: http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/files/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run/download [following]
--2014-02-11 12:08:50--  http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/files/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run/download
Connecting to sourceforge.net|216.34.181.60|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 302 Found
Location: http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/hplip/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run?r=&ts=1392115088&use_mirror=freefr [following]
--2014-02-11 12:08:51--  http://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/hplip/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run?r=&ts=1392115088&use_mirror=freefr
Resolving downloads.sourceforge.net... 216.34.181.59
Connecting to downloads.sourceforge.net|216.34.181.59|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 302 Found
Location: http://freefr.dl.sourceforge.net/project/hplip/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run [following]
--2014-02-11 12:08:54--  http://freefr.dl.sourceforge.net/project/hplip/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run
Resolving freefr.dl.sourceforge.net... 158.255.96.7, 2001:1b48:10f::7
Connecting to freefr.dl.sourceforge.net|158.255.96.7|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 21124496 (20M) [application/x-makeself]
Saving to: “hplip-3.14.1.run”

100%[======================================>] 21,124,496  2.62M/s   in 13s

2014-02-11 12:09:10 (1.54 MB/s) - “hplip-3.14.1.run” saved [21124496/21124496]

Open in new window


As you can see, the file exists and I'm able to download it.
Is sourceforge by any chance blocked on your network?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39849766
Since you already have firefox installed, just navigate, using Firefox, to the following address and download the file: http://sourceforge.net/projects/hplip/files/hplip/3.14.1/hplip-3.14.1.run/download

Then, using Nautilus or whatever file manager you use, double click on hplip-3.14.1.run to install it. You'll need root credentials to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 39852630
i have done the same excise before posting it here....however i am doing it again... as u can see in the screen shot ,   when i run this download ....system will become very slow and ... a scroll bar.... will progress , saying  "loading" .... when the scroll bar finish loading  it up.. then just that's it.....just end .... and some long code opens in a "notepad"  like  editor or something... that's it....!!   i am stuck there .... nothing happens after that...!!
just for your update ...now   once this "Loading" process is done i will post it with the screen shot
sc.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39852643
That's because you're opening a 10MB file with a text editor (Gedit).
Click on the folder icon at the right of the downloaded file (or right click on it and select go to folder).
This will open your file manager.

Then right click on the file and select run.

If run is not available, open terminal, navigate to /home/firu/Downloads (or wherever you downloaded the file) and then type and run:
sudo chmod +x hplip-3.14.1(1).run

Open in new window


This will make the file executable and you can simply double click on it to run.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39933721
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0