Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show Acronis tib File as Drive

Posted on 2014-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
16,805 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,
I would like to mount a Acronis tib Library as a Drive to access it with a drive letter like F: for example.

Is that possible? If yes, how do I realize it?

Thanks for your help.
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:hirtis
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 39843960
Yup, it's possible, if you have Acronis: http://www.acronis.com/support/documentation/ATIH2012/index.html#9149.html

I don't think you can mount it unless you have Acronis installed.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 800 total points
ID: 39843963
Acronis True Image 2014 will allow to mount images. See sction 8.11 (p.228)on the PDF documentation: http://www.acronis.co.uk/support/documentation/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39843971
I think any version since True Image 8(?) has that ability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hirtis
ID: 39852328
Yes Acronis 2014 allows to mount a drive. I had long filenames in my tib file, so it did not work on the windows xp computer of my client. After installing windows 7 it worked, but only after validating the tib file first :-)
Thanks everybody for your help.
Roger
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39852348
2 points:
1. You did not specify you know how to mount an image but have trouble doing so, so the B rating is unfair, as your question was answered fully.
2. My solution was identical with the one you accepted (the procedure and user interface are the same in True Image 2012 and 2014)

Therefore I'm going to ask a mod to look over this question.

Dan
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
Backups and Disaster RecoveryIn this post, we’ll look at strategies for backups and disaster recovery.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
Suggested Courses

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question