Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

bitorrent box with old pc

Posted on 2014-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I have old pc I want to use it as bittorent client to downloads files How can i do that I want to communicate with that pc by web interface  my computer is very old so i want to install linux with out graphice mode  please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:teera
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 668 total points
ID: 39843992
Install a linux distribution for a server - for example Ubuntu Server
Then add on a linux client that works without graphics - for example rtotrrent.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39844458
I'm not sure whether rtorrent has a web inferface, transmission has, I'll do some testing.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39844532
Transmission will work just fine, I tested with a Raspberry. If you need help in configuring transmission, just let me know.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39849788
Install Android
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39849899
@Sandy - Care to explain a bit more? "Install Android" doesn't match the question asked as 'no graphics mode' is required.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 668 total points
ID: 39858318
You don't necessarily need a "server" version of linux.  You might only need a smaller footprint distro and set the run level to 3.  By setting the run level instead of completely removing the GUI, you can always start it up to check things that are more easily manage through the GUI.

On any of the system 5 unix/linux, you just need to edit inittab to set the system run level to 3 instead of 5 and your linux will boot into multiuser text only mode.

Upstart, on ubuntu, uses telinit 3 to set the default system run level to 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 39897183
Tyhank you all experts
0