Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Windows Product Keys

Posted on 2014-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Hello ,

I need a tool or a script to change windows xp and windows 2003 server product key . i tried many ways and many tool with no luck .

also if I have windows 2003 OEMand need to change its product key with volume license key what should i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed Hammad
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39844035
You can't use a VL key with an OEM version. It will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Hammad
ID: 39844040
Ok , can you provide me with tool to change VL key with another VL Key ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 39844054
For both XP and 2K3 VL

How to change the Volume Licensing product key on a computer that is running Windows XP Service Pack 1 and later versions of Windows XP

This only works for VL media - any key changer will only work if the new key is valid for the product version installed.

The process for Server 2003 VL is the same but you still need to determine the product ID so you know your replacement key is valid

For the different versions and which Key is require check the Lavasoft link in this article
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39844107
You can change the key by using the the method at

http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_serial_in_windows_xp.htm#

This works for Windows XP and Server 2003

However the key must be a valid key for the particular product version.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39844234
As folks alluded to,there is a VL file that is not present on OEM or retail copies of XP and 2003.

That is the reason even if the key changer worked,you would get an invalid key error.
0