Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with accessing a VB.NET project from a network enviroenment

Posted on 2014-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi,

How do I create a DLL from my .NET application and have it accessed from multiple PC from a network? Or is there a better approach? I understand users will need the ,NET framework installed in their PC.

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39844096
What is your goal? Why do you think this approach would be the best way to go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39844135
I want users to click on a link to access the application from a server, understand they will need the .NET framework in their PC to run the project. Years ago I recall the possibility to do this by converting the project to a DLL file.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39844232
Have you considered ClickOnce deployment? I don't personally like it, but I believe it's the accepted way to accomplish what you are after. When you get into running .NET from network shares, you end up having to modify the security policy of each client machine to execute such remote code as trusted. While the code may very well be trusted, you still have to modify each machine that is going to run the code.

ClickOnce Security and Deployment
ClickOnce Deployment

Here's an article that discusses what needs to be done to change security settings with regard to network shares:

http://www.sellsbrothers.com/Posts/Details/1519
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 800 total points
ID: 39844240
Yes, the Framework should be installed on the user's Workstation. There are chances that it is already there however, depending on the version of Windows they use or whether they have Windows Update activated.  It might also have already been installed by other applications.

The application can be installed through ClickOnce Publishing and set to run online only.

You prepare a ClickOnce publish through the Publish tab or the project's Properties window. This will install the application on the designated server, with a web page and setup.exe file to install it.

By default, ClickOnce installs the application on the users computer, and automatically download updates when they are available.

However, if you activate "The application is available online only", it won't install permanently on the users computer. It will temporarily install, run, and then uninstall itself when finished. Since the application runs locally, you have less problems with security thatn you would have from an application running from another computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39844245
Hi,

Thanks for the comments, will look into using ClickOnce and get back to you.

Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39846464
Hi,


How do I download it, it's not included in VS 2008.

Victor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 39850026
Thanks!
0