Solved

Need to find out at what time and what machine a user account was locked out at

Posted on 2014-02-08
3
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Someone locked out a user account in Active Directory and I need to find out what time and from what machine it was locked out. I have already unlocked the account. I have a Server 2003 Domain Controller. Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:schmida54017
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricksr1972 earned 500 total points
ID: 39844220
Put a filter on eventlog and look for Event 644 and 539
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39846580
"Account lockout tool" is the best option to find out "what time and from what machine" it was locked out. By this tool, You can get the complete information about the account lockout cause and status.
Further, if you wish to avoid such issues and get alert of all changes in AD, you can also check this software(http://www.activedirectoryaudit.com/) which would be a best practice and good choice for you.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39846675
There is a tool from Microsoft to speed up this process:
EventCombMT is a multithreaded tool that you can use to search the event logs of several different computers for specific events, all from one central location. You can configure EventCombMT to search the event logs in a very detailed fashion. The following are some of the search parameters that you can specify:•Individual event IDs
•Multiple event IDs
•A range of event IDs
•An event source
•Specific event text
•How many minutes, hours, or days back to scan
Some specific search categories are built-in, such as Account Lockouts. The Account Lockouts search is preconfigured to include event IDs 529, 644, 675, 676, and 681. Additionally, you can add event ID 12294 to search for potential attacks against the Administrator account.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824209
0

Join & Write a Comment

Experts-Exchange users below are the steps you can follow to upgrade your Lync server to latest CU's or cumulative updates. Note: Perform it during non-production hours.   Step 1: Backup your lync and SQL server database. Follow below article: h…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now