Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datasheet view form - Can't sort on a calculated field

Posted on 2014-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I have a form which opens in datasheet view mode.  There are several fields on the form that are "sortable".  But then there is one particular field that is a calculated field that I can't sort by.  Is it possible that you can't sort with a calculated field?

I have tab stop - Yes
Enabled = Yes
Locked = No

If any of that is causing this.

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844159
If you move the calculation to the query you use as source, it should be doable.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39844181
You can't sort on the field because it is not part of the recordsource.  It is a property of the form.  Gustav's solution is what you need to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39844184
Yes.  You are correct.  I moved the calculation to the query and removed it from the field property on the form and it works perfectly.  Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39844186
Excellent again.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39844211
You are welcome!

/gustav
0