Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vSphere backup recommendations

Posted on 2014-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have an old SBS2003 and Win2003 running Terminal Services and they are being retired.  There will be 15 users and I need some recommendations of hardware spec for a hosted environment. This is what we are looking at based purely on internet research

1 X HP DL380e G8 with additional processor
4 X 450GB 15K  SAS LFF drive (RAID 5 with spare total 900GB usable space)
VMware vSphere Essentials
1 X WinServer Std 2012 R2 VM for DC
1 X WinServer Std 2012 R2 VM for Remote Desktop server.  
Email will be externally hosted mailboxes.

I need to add a backup solution.  Internet connectivity to the site is not great so online backup may not be feasible.  Some people have suggested LTO tape drives with associated software like veeam or Symantec backup exec.

My questions are;
1. Is the tape drive physically connected to the Host server and passed through to the guest OS or do you connect it to a 'management pc'
2. Do these backup solutions actually backup the hypervisor configurations or is this something that has to be done separately
0
Comment
Question by:tech53
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39844246
Veeam doesn't support  physical server backup,so you would need another backup solution.
It is VM's only.

I would look at Storagecraft ,Paragon or Acronis.

To be truthful with you ,server 2012r2 is a decent hyper v product and should be considered in your upgrade strategy.(it's free with server 2012)
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1050 total points
ID: 39844371
Veeam Backup and Replication is the Best Software by far at present for Virtual Machine Backup, and it now has Tape Support included.

1. Is the tape drive physically connected to the Host server and passed through to the guest OS or do you connect it to a 'management pc'

You do do either with Veeam Backup and Replication.

2. Do these backup solutions actually backup the hypervisor configurations or is this something that has to be done separately

There is little requirement to Backup the ESXi OS.

You can install on USB flash drive, or SD card, and if you want to backup the configuration only, you can, and then apply to a default configuration, if the OS should fail.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39844433
To expound on why you should consider r2 vm's over Vmware.

Cheaper out of the box,you get two vm's free with r2 standard.

I would buy more memory with the money you save.


As for Veeam(and Nutanix),they were not invited to the Vmware partner exchange this year.

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2014/02/06/vmware_pex_partners/

Going there next week and going to find out the dirt.

Looks like EMC is trying to nudge out these vendors and bundle in it's own product.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39844444
It's obvious why there were not invited!

Back to question, 18 of our Clients, which compared Microsoft Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V versus VMware, which were originally planned to complete projects with Microsoft Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V have now decided to change to VMware.

Because we could not deliver a stable platform, even after Microsoft were involved!

Clustering HA, Replica, Live Migration was a disaster, SCVMM 2012 R2 did not work correctly.

Microsoft Failover Clustering which underpins HA failed to work correctly, and kept breaking,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39844460
Hmmm..Nice to know ,I have a project to consolidate 5 servers and was going to use r2.

Funny,but  all of that was supposed to be fixed 12r2 from 08r2.

I was never a big M$ cluster fan to begin with,I set up a couple of big Netware cluster sites and that was my measuring stick.

M$ was always kind of an also ran when it came to clustering.
But you got to give the customer what they want,even if it's not the best solution.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 450 total points
ID: 39847922
Two side items points I have are you may want to upgrade your hard drives if you have the extra $$$. 15K drive will give you so/so IOPS performance and if your VM are going to generate a lot of I/O your VM's are going to preform badly which will make you upgrade look like a failure. I would suggest using SSD.

Also for backups we are using vRanger which does a decided job of use. We are also looking in to Commvault for the furture as well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tech53
ID: 39911139
I'm still reviewing these suggestions and will post back when I have decided what to do.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
Need to grow your business through quality cloud solutions? With everything required to build a cloud platform and solution, you may feel like the distance between you and the cloud is quite long. Help is here. Spend some time learning about the Con…
When cloud platforms entered the scene, users and companies jumped on board to take advantage of the many benefits, like the ability to work and connect with company information from various locations. What many didn't foresee was the increased risk…

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question