Solved

ShadowProtect restore questions - blue screen after restore, what settings re MBR, etc.

Posted on 2014-02-08
9
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I've been using SP for years and know enough to be dangerous : )  Ive done a bunch of backups and restores on dell desktops with 1 partition and things have gone well.

But I'm having problems with this situation, which isn't all that unique so I should learn these things.

An HP laptop with win 7 oem installed on it actually has 4 partitions. 1 is the win 7 OS, 1 is a restore partition for bringing the OS back to factory setup, an HP tools partition and another.  the OS partition is 99% of the hard drive's space so it's clear it's the OS.  It is the 2nd of the 4 partitions.

As with other machines with more than just the OS partition, I DO perform a backup of each of those partitions, 1 time.

THen I back up the C drive on a schedule.

On this machine the hard drive died.  HP replaced the drive with a new drive with the 4 partitions as before.  Thought I'd be a hero and just restore the c drive and get it back to the way it was a day before the failure.

Booted from the windows 8? recovery environment (this is a shadow protect 5.x install).

Tried to restore the C and it says the space I was restoring to wasn't big enough (by a few kb or so - they must have changed the build a tiny bit since when we got the laptop  originally.

I tried a few different restore pricesses and still get the same situation - machine boots to windows splash screen then in a few seconds, blue screens for a fraction of a second and loops back to the windows screen.

I video'd the blue screen and it seems to be saying its a 7B error.

First, I deleted the 3rd and 4th partitions then put the C drive in the 2nd place.  blue screen.

Then I deleted all partitions and put the C drive in the front of the drive with nothing else, blue screen

I tried putting the c drive in the middle of the drive where it was, but free space where partition 1 and 3/4 were.  Same thing.

I am accepting the defaults on the page of 'restore the mbr from windows, from the image, etc.', restore hidden, etc.  I don't really know what those mean.

In all cases, I am making this c drive image active.

I even tried restoring the 1st partition, then the C (2nd partition) with same blue screen.

Is there a way to restore several partitions as a group - it talks about jobs in progress / jobs in que.  or I have to do each 1 at a time, returinging to the PC after each partition restore is completed?

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 39844916
Have you try resetting bios and just formating the hard drive slowly without the quick switch then restoring all portions.

CT
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39845042
you need to restore the 1st partition since that is where the bcdstore is and then the second partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39845353
format drive slow? how do you do that? sounds like something you do when reinstalling the OS from cd / dvd.  This replacement hard drive came from the OEM and was booting up fine with the factory installed os so the MBR is correct?

Restore 1st partition - Yeah, I did that.  And it's still blue screening (the same way it blue screened when just the 2nd (Win OS) partition was restored.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 39845475
I ran an issue awhile ago and used spinrite  to rid of fault sector and it fixed my issue.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39845531
in contrast to the problems with this HP hard drive / PC, I borrowed a friend's asus laptop - win 7.  

from recovery environment, I backed up the 3 partitions - an asus partition and a C and a D partitions on a 500 gb hard drive.

I put in a 250GB hard drive I had lying around from a dell machine I think.  I had to use diskpart to delete the non os partition on that, it was blank at that point. I had to mount the asus c drive and shrink it (or I did it, not sure if it was needed). I put that in the front of the new hard drive, using all the space and taking the default settings.

It booted up fine - didn't need the first partition, didn't need the d drive.

so I think I know what I am doing in general. anything specific with HP?  4 partitions vs. 3?  3 non-os partitions vs. 1 non-os partitions.

In both cases the C drive was 2nd partition and again, I put it as the only and in front of all others partitions on the asus and it booted.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39845717
Actually your BSOD says that hardware driver is not found in Windows. You need either to switch in BIOS to IDE Compatible mode or use SP technology which allows restoring to dissimilar hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39845994
Noxcho - thanks for the reply.

I thought of that, but the drive is the same type / size as the original, it was booting up with the new windows and since the old windows image was bootable on that machine, why woud drivers not be on the image already / why would we need to switch to ide compatible?  there's no dissimilar hardware - it's the same machine the image is going back onto : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39846041
I went into the bios to make that ide change.

here's a picture of where I think it would be.  weird - legacy is enabled, but then the help says that uefi is available and takes precedence.  

I bumped down the boot manager on the uefi order to see if that matters, but I still get the same 7b error.  any idea what driver I need to load in sp HIR?
2014-02-09-16.58.46.jpg
2014-02-09-17.00.00.jpg
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39847072
First the answer to the question - why would it not boot if the drive is same and hardware is same.
It could be that image was taken from machine when it was set to AHCI and then you restore it to machine when in BIOS it is set to Legacy mode.
UEFI should be enabled only if the source machine was installed as GPT EFI system. You can check this by number of partitions on backup sources drive.
At the moment - turn off UEFI and play with drive mode AHCI (SATA) or IDE or even RAID mode).
HIR must adopt the Windows to new mode (or hardware) by disabling wrong drivers and enabling Windows default drivers. Normally it says for which device the driver was not found.
0