Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nic drivers for centos for DellPowerEdge T110 II

Posted on 2014-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Dear Experts:

Installed centos 6.5 (minimal install ) but onboard ethernet card drivers are not found hence ethernet card is not functioning , server PowerEdge T110 II  comes with Integrated Broadcom® BCM5722 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, please suggest where do I get the drivers for the same for centos linux 6.5

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 39844985
Try the Linux driver half way down the page http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtreme_server.php
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39845206
Dell has a driver as well (RHEL6):

ftp://ftp.dell.com/Pages/Drivers/poweredge-t110-2.html

Scroll down, look for the Redhat 6 Linux (broadcom) driver.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 668 total points
ID: 39846445
if you have x86_64, click here; if you have i686, click here.

Once downloaded -
rpm -ivh <rpm path>
modprobe bnx2

Open in new window

0