Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to format write protected disks

Posted on 2014-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I have a Kodak 8GB memory card I dedicated to READY BOOST to improve
Windows 7 performance in my laptop..  I now want to use it in the camera again.
I was able to use it to take more pictures, however, I can’t delete them because
The card is write protected.  How can I reformat the disk?
0
Comment
Question by:GlenAJ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39844365
Hi

Isnt it a matter of swithcing the write protect switch on the card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 39844421
There is no switch on the card
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39844428
Ok, in that case find the formatting option in your camera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 39844565
When I try to use formating on the camera it says
"reset switch on memory card", but it doesn't say
how to find the switch.  When I right click the card
folder, in the computer, no card switch is indicated.
How do I find the switch? I'm using Win 7.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844815
There should be a tab on the card itself that you can slide one way to lock it and another way to unlock it. All sd cards I seen have the little tab you can move to lock/unlock it. An way this website may help solve the problem. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QrBI0dZLYv4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 39844817
How about that!  There IS a switch there - I never noticed
it before.  Thanks
0