[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Settings for more than two domain controllers across multiple sites

Posted on 2014-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I'm trying to setup a 4 site network with 2008 Servers.  2 are 2008 32-Bit Standard and 2 are 2008 R2 Standard servers.

My question is how should the DNS Settings on each server be setup.

I have seen varying answers from each DC pointing to itself and then another DNS Server.  Or each pointing to another DC and then to itself second.

Just trying to get some advice as to the best way to do this.

Should 3 remote sites point back to the Operations Master?  

For clients I have each site pointing to it's local DC for the primary DNS.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844355
Hi

I have 4 DNS servers in different locations connected over site to site VPN connections and glass.
Since i started out with one domain controller i could simply promote a secondary domain controller in another site which create a site in AD Sites and services. In each site i have the onsite server.
Once all domain controllers are added to the domain simply configure each DNS server to itself primairily and secondary is the closest nearby (cheapest).
Then on the primairy DNS server go to sites and services, here you configure your replication schema. (replicate from and replicate to)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tech Savy
ID: 39844381
Point the DNS to itself and secondary DNS as Patrick mentioned above to the closest.
You want the internal clients pointing to the local DNS which will make sure queries are being forwarded to the internal DNS , the DNS server will go to the preferred and secondary only when it does not has an answer.

AD Site and replication will make sure that your DNS records are replicated across the domain.
Just make sure you have set the replication type on the DNS server--> Zone name -->properties --> General --> To all DNS servers in the domain.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39844658
When you have multiple DCs in the same site is generally when I would recommend pointing at another DNS server for preferred and itself as alternate.  But when you only have a single DC in a site is when I would point it at itself for primary.
That may be where you've seen differing advice.
0