Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP2 RU4 - Update Question

Posted on 2014-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Greetings. We're on Exchange 2010, SP2, RU 4 (Build 14.2.318.2).

I understand the latest version is Update Rollup 4 for SP3.

Do I need to apply cumulative rollups (4 v2 - 8) before going to SP3 first ?  Or can I update to SP3, then apply SP3 RU4 ?

Thanks much.
-Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:lapavoni
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39844376
Hi Stephen,

Not all rollups are security solutions, some are just for functionality so yes, you can go from RU3 to RU4 skipping 1 and 2. ( 4 is a security RU fixing a remote code execution so you really should install it)
If you are not missing any other features you are in great shape.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844554
You can directly install SP3 on all exchange servers 1st and then install rollup update 4

Since Exchange updates are cumulative and contains previous updates as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapavoni
ID: 39844567
Excellent. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39844581
Exchange SP upgrade is never painless task

Just check below link for possible failures and precautionary measures during upgrade

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28359781.html

Mahesh
0