Solved

not rest factory seating air-ap 1131g-e-k9 ed.

Posted on 2014-02-08
14
919 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
i hav 3  air-ap 1131g-e-k9 ed. but there one can not rest factory seating when press button rest in devise
Xmodem file system is available.                                
flashfs[0]: 12 files, 4 directories                                   
flashfs[0]: 0 orphaned fiph:/update"                                    
examining image...                  
%Error opening d‰žJlhA¶                       













































2Lº…²A¤I’H]²             

















































¦M€L0m †M            

















































"ˆ\2é¢] ªM°I0N 2L0’L_h² (connection timed out)Loading "flash:/c1130-k9w8-mx.                                                                                
124-18a.JA2/c1130-k9w8-mx.124-18a.JA2"...#######################################                                                                                
################################################################################                                                                                
################################################################################                                                                                
################################################################################                                                                                
################################################################################                                                                                
################################################################################                                                                                
###   

File "flash:/c1130-k9w8-mx.124-18a.JA2/c1130-k9w8-mx.124-18a.JA2" uncompressed a                                                                                
nd installed, entry point: 0x3000                                 
executing...            

              Restricted Rights Legend                                      

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is                                                    
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph                                                    
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted                                                    
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph                                                    
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer                                                         
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.                                           

           cisco Systems, Inc.                              
           170 West Tasman Drive                                
           San Jose, California 95134-1706                                          



Cisco IOS Software, C1130 Software (C1130-K9W8-M), Version 12.4(18a)JA2, RELEASE                                                                                
 SOFTWARE (fc            
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport                                                   
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.                                              
Compiled Fri 19-Jun-09 13:22 by prod_rel_team                                             
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x008BACC0                                                  


Proceeding with system init                           

Proceeding to unmask interrupts                               
Initializing flashfs...                       

flashfs[1]: 12 files, 3 directories                                   
flashfs[1]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories                                                    
flashfs[1]: Total bytes: 15998976                                 
flashfs[1]: Bytes used: 7283712                               
flashfs[1]: Bytes available: 8715264                                    
flashfs[1]: flashfs fsck took 6 seconds.                                        
flashfs[1]: Initialization complete....done Initializing flashfs.                                                                 

Radio0  present A506 7100 E8000000 A0000000 80000000 3                                                      
Radio1 not present 0 0 0 0 0 2                              
This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United                                                                     
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and                                                                    
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply                                                            
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.                                                                      
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for                                                                
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you                                                                      
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable                                                                       
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.                                                                    

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:                                                                              
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html                                                      

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to                                                                       
export@cisco.com.                 

cisco AIR-AP1131G-E-K9     (PowerPCElvis) processor (revision D0) with 24566K/                                                                             
92K bytes of memory.                    
Processor board ID FCZ1425Q0AA                              
PowerPCElvis CPU at 262Mhz, revision number 0x0950                                                  
Last reset from power-on                        
LWAPP image version 5.2.193.0                             
1 FastEthernet interface                        
1 802.11 Radio(s)                 

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.                                                               
Base ethernet MAC Address: C8:4C:75:2C:50:74                                            
Part Number                          : 73-11587-02                                                  
PCA Assembly Number                  : 800-30422-01                                                   
PCA Revision Number                  : B0                                         
PCB Serial Number                    : FOC14221DKC                                                  
Top Assembly Part Number             : 800-29578-02                                                   
Top Assembly Serial Number           : FCZ1425Q0AA                                                  
Top Revision Number                  : A0                                         
Product/Model Number                 : AIR-AP1131G-E-K9                                                       
% Please define a domain-name first.                                    
 RSSI IDB null              


Press RETURN to get started!                            


*Mar  1 00:00:07.842: %SOAP_FIPS-2-SELF_TEST_IOS_SUCCESS: IOS crypto FIPS self t                                                                                
est passed          
*Mar  1 00:00:09.455: %SOAP_FIPS-2-SELF_TEST_RAD_SUCCESS: RADIO crypto FIPS self                                                                                
 test passed on interface Dot11Radio 0                                      
*Mar  1 00:00:09.584: %LWAPP-3-CLIENTEVENTLOG: Read and initialized AP event log                                                                                
 (contains, 168 messages)                         

*Mar  1 00:00:11.717: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to                                                                               
up  
*Mar  1 00:00:11.788: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --                                                         
Cisco IOS Software, C1130 Software (C1130-K9W8-M), Version 12.4(18a)JA2, RELEASE                                                                                
 SOFTWARE (fc1)               
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport                                                   
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.                                              
Compiled Fri 19-Jun-09 13:22 by prod_rel_team                                             
*Mar  1 00:00:11.788: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host RO-11B is undergoing                                                                                
 a cold start             
*Mar  1 00:00:11.847: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to DISCOVERY                                                                          
*Mar  1 00:00:11.849: bsnInitRcbSlot: slot 1 has NO radio                                                         
*Mar  1 00:00:11.873: bsnUnlockDevice: not bring radio up: radio 1 is in admin d                                                                                
isable state            
*Mar  1 00:00:12.091: %SSH-5-ENABLED: SSH 2.0 has been enabled                                                              
*Mar  1 00:00:12.091: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Dot11Radio0, changed state to up                                                                                

*Mar  1 00:00:12.341: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface D                                                
eset    
*Mar  1 00:00:12.502: %CDP_PD-4-POWER_OK: Full power - AC_ADAPTOR inline power s                                                                                
ource     
*Mar  1 00:00:12.728: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern                                                                                
et0, changed state to down                          
*Mar  1 00:00:13.007: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Dot11Radio0, changed state to up                                                                                

*Mar  1 00:00:13.091: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Dot11Radio                                                                                
0, changed state to up                      
*Mar  1 00:00:30.655: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!
*Mar  1 00:00:30.709: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Dot11Radio0, changed state to r
eset
*Mar  1 00:00:30.739: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Dot11Radio0, changed state to up

*Mar  1 00:00:31.006: Logging LWAPP message to 255.255.255.255.

*Mar  1 00:00:31.051: %SYS-6-LOGGINGHOST_STARTSTOP: Logging to host 255.255.255.
255 started - CLI initiated
*Mar  1 00:00:40.655: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!

User Access Verification

Username:
*Mar  1 00:00:50.655: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!
Username: Cisco
Password:
*Mar  1 00:01:00.655: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!

RO-11B>

Open in new window


---

################################################################################                                                                                
################################################################################                                                                                
################################################################################                                                                                
################################################################################                                                                                
###################                   

File "flash:/c1130-k9w8-mx.124-18a.JA2/c1130-k9w8-mx.124-18a.JA2" uncompressed a                                                                                
nd installed, entry point: 0x3000                                 
executing...            

              Restricted Rights Legend                                      

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is                                                    
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph                                                    
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted                                                    
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph                                                    
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer                                                         
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.                                           

           cisco Systems, Inc.                              
           170 West Tasman Drive                                
           San Jose, California 95134-1706                                          



Cisco IOS Software, C1130 Software (C1130-K9W8-M), Version 12.4(18a)JA2, RELEASE                                                                                
 SOFTWARE (fc            
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport                                                   
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.                                              
Compiled Fri 19-Jun-09 13:22 by prod_rel_team                                             
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x008BACC0                                                  


Proceeding with system init                           

Proceeding to unmask interrupts                               
Initializing flashfs...                       

flashfs[1]: 12 files, 3 directories                                   
flashfs[1]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories                                                    
flashfs[1]: Total bytes: 15998976                                 
flashfs[1]: Bytes used: 7283712                               
flashfs[1]: Bytes available: 8715264                                    
flashfs[1]: flashfs fsck took 5 seconds.                                        
flashfs[1]: Initialization complete....done Initializing flashfs.                                                                 

Radio0  present A506 7100 E8000000 A0000000 80000000 3                                                      
Radio1 not present 0 0 0 0 0 2                              
This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United                                                                     
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and                                                                    
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply                                                            
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.                                                                      
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for                                                                
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you                                                                      
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable                                                                       
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.                                                                    

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:                                                                              
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html                                                      

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to                                                                       
export@cisco.com.                 

cisco AIR-AP1131G-E-K9     (PowerPCElvis) processor (revision D0) with 24566K/                                                                             
92K bytes of memory.                    
Processor board ID FCZ1425Q0AA                              
PowerPCElvis CPU at 262Mhz, revision number 0x0950                                                  
Last reset from power-on                        
LWAPP image version 5.2.193.0                             
1 FastEthernet interface                        
1 802.11 Radio(s)                 

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.                                                               
Base ethernet MAC Address: C8:4C:75:2C:50:74                                            
Part Number                          : 73-11587-02                                                  
PCA Assembly Number                  : 800-30422-01                                                   
PCA Revision Number                  : B0                                         
PCB Serial Number                    : FOC14221DKC                                                  
Top Assembly Part Number             : 800-29578-02                                                   
Top Assembly Serial Number           : FCZ1425Q0AA                                                  
Top Revision Number                  : A0                                         
Product/Model Number                 : AIR-AP1131G-E-K9                                                       
% Please define a domain-name first.                                    
 RSSI IDB null              


Press RETURN to get started!                            


*Mar  1 00:00:07.225: %SOAP_FIPS-2-SELF_TEST_IOS_SUCCESS: IOS crypto FIPS self t                                                                                
est passed          
*Mar  1 00:00:08.838: %SOAP_FIPS-2-SELF_TEST_RAD_SUCCESS: RADIO crypto FIPS self                                                                                
 test passed on interface Dot11Radio 0                                      
*Mar  1 00:00:08.968: %LWAPP-3-CLIENTEVENTLOG: Read and initialized AP event log                                                                                
 (contains, 168 messages)                         

*Mar  1 00:00:11.101: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to                                                                               
up  
*Mar  1 00:00:11.171: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --                                                         
Cisco IOS Software, C1130 Software (C1130-K9W8-M), Version 12.4(18a)JA2, RELEASE                                                                                
 SOFTWARE (fc1)               
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport                                                   
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.                                              
Compiled Fri 19-Jun-09 13:22 by prod_rel_team                                             
*Mar  1 00:00:11.172: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host RO-11B is undergoing                                                                                
 a cold start             
*Mar  1 00:00:11.230: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to DISCOVERY                                                                          
*Mar  1 00:00:11.232: bsnInitRcbSlot: slot 1 has NO radio                                                         
*Mar  1 00:00:11.255: bsnUnlockDevice: not bring radio up: radio 1 is in admin d                                                                                
isable state            
*Mar  1 00:00:11.473: %SSH-5-ENABLED: SSH 2.0 has been enabled                                                              
*Mar  1 00:00:11.473: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Dot11Radio0, changed state to up                                                                                

*Mar  1 00:00:11.586: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface D                                                
eset    
*Mar  1 00:00:12.109: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern                                                                                
et0, changed state to up                        
*Mar  1 00:00:12.484: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Dot11Radio
0, changed state to down
*Mar  1 00:00:30.038: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!
*Mar  1 00:00:30.876: Logging LWAPP message to 255.255.255.255.

*Mar  1 00:00:30.920: %SYS-6-LOGGINGHOST_STARTSTOP: Logging to host 255.255.255.
255 started - CLI initiated
*Mar  1 00:00:33.222: %CDP_PD-4-POWER_OK: Full power - NEGOTIATED inline power s
ource
*Mar  1 00:00:33.261: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Dot11Radio0, changed state to up

*Mar  1 00:00:34.224: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Dot11Radio
0, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:00:40.038: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!

User Access Verification

Username: Cisco
Password:
*Mar  1 00:00:50.038: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!

RO-11B>

Open in new window


*Mar  1 00:11:10.655: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !! dir
Directory of flash:/

    2  -rwx       16968   Feb 8 2014 13:00:40 +00:00  event.log
    3  drwx         256   Feb 8 2014 13:00:37 +00:00  c1130-k9w8-mx.124-18a.JA2
  157  drwx         128  Mar 28 2011 19:12:19 +00:00  c1130-rcvk9w8-mx
    6  -rwx        6168   Mar 1 2002 00:00:30 +00:00  private-multiple-fs
    4  -rwx       23940  Aug 15 2011 19:45:07 +00:00  lwapp_reap.cfg
  155  -rwx           0   Mar 1 2002 00:04:49 +00:00  validate.txt
    5  -rwx           5  Mar 28 2011 19:12:47 +00:00  pr
*Mar  1 00:11:20.655: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discoverivate-config
   10  -rwx         195   Jan 1 1970 00:00:42 +00:00  env_vars

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mahmuod
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
Comment Utility
Look here http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/12.4_3g_JA/configuration/guide/s43frst.html
And try Resetting to Default Settings Using the CLI
>write default-config

If you want to use it as Autonomus (stand alone) try upload last software
http://software.cisco.com/download/type.html?mdfid=279537722&flowid=6775
If you want to use controller use Autonomous To Lightweight Mode Upgrade Tool  and upload Lighweit AP IOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmuod
Comment Utility
how to use  Lightweight Mode Upgrade Tool

when write any code show me message  ERROR!!! Command is disabled.
RO-11B#clear lwapp private-config
ERROR!!! Command is disabled.
RO-11B#
*Mar  1 00:47:10.654: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!

Open in new window

i can use iTftpd32
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Tarlink
Martin Tarlink earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have WLC controller?
I can guide you but I first tell me more how you want to connect it and how you want to manage it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
Comment Utility
Here you have step by step how to perform update
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/conversion/lwapp/upgrade/guide/lwapnote.html

Make sure that you create domain for WCL controller
The access point can discover controllers through your domain name server (DNS). For the access point to do so, you must configure your DNS to return controller IP addresses in response to CISCO-LWAPP-CONTROLLER.localdomain or CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER.localdomain, where localdomain is the access point domain name. When an access point receives an IP address and DNS information from a DHCP server, it contacts the DNS to resolve CISCO-LWAPP-CONTROLLER.localdomain or CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER.localdomain. When the DNS sends a list of controller IP addresses, the access point sends discovery requests to the controllers.

Also sometimes after downgrade to Lightweight mode you have to login via console to AP and do command
capwap ap controller ip address ip-addr

Open in new window

so your AP will know  fint controller and it will join after that.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If the AP was previously joined to a controller the option to disable the reset button could have been enabled.

The only way you'll get around this is to either join the AP to your current controller, or install the IOS image on the AP, then reinstall the LWAPP recovery image and let the AP join the controller again.

What's the issue with this particular AP?  Is it not joining your controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmuod
Comment Utility
thank  u sir tarlink and craigbeck
can not connect to control at this time and need to add new ip .
 also show me
CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Not sending discovery request AP does
not have an Ip !!

Open in new window

and i can not rest by button in devices

i connected by hyperterminal console
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Why not configure the internal DHCP server on the WLC, let all your APs get an IP address from it, then click the 'Static IP' box on each AP in the GUI and delete the DHCP server when you're done connecting your APs?

That's usually the way people provision APs.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mahmuod
Comment Utility
can get another way to rest none use DHCP >
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
If none of the others use DHCP that's fine.  You can still configure the DHCP server on the WLC to give an IP address to the AP.  Once it receives an IP and joins to the controller you can convert that IP address to static by simply ticking a box.  Then you just turn the DHCP server off and all the APs will use statics.

Really, when people ask me to use static IP addresses for APs I don't manually configure each and every one.  I use a DHCP server then just tick the box in the WLC's AP page.  It's so much simpler.  If I had to configure static IP addresses on 3000+ APs (like I don in some places) it would take weeks if I had to connect to the console of each one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmuod
Comment Utility
ok used DHCP and make same but
cisco
ERROR!!! Command is disabled.

Open in new window

seam
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
I'm confused...

If the AP joins the controller why do you want to reset it at the CLI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmuod
Comment Utility
i cant reset factory by button in the back
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Ok, but that doesn't really answer my question.  You should only really need to reset the AP at the CLI if you can't configure it via the WLC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmuod
Comment Utility
i am see this video but am not understand

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H7nVFT7l7ug
0