Solved

Ipad Air

Posted on 2014-02-08
7
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have some books on PDF and I wanted to know what's the best way to read these books.  Do I need to purchase anything else?  What software do I need and is it free?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39844404
Hi

Install dropbox on the ipad, open the application with off course your PDFs uploaded and choose to open them through the bookreader, this is how i read my magazines and ebooks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 39844811
Bluefire reader works well. Download for free from the app store.

 From Bluefire Productions:

Bluefire Reader is the best way to read Adobe Content Server protected eBooks on your iPhone, iPad or iPod touch. With Bluefire Reader you can read EPUB and PDF eBooks from retailers, publishers and libraries around the world. Bluefire Reader is designed with you, the reader, in mind. With just a tap you can highlight, bookmark, annotate, look up a definition and share excerpts via email, Facebook and Twitter. Have a large library of eBooks? You can organize your books into collections. Want to export your annotations? You can do that too! Looking for a particular passage? Search results are presented in their context, making it easy to find the exact character name or passage youre looking for. Bluefire Reader now supports reading location synchronization! Start reading in Bluefire Reader on your iPad; open Bluefire Reader later in the day on your iPhone and pickup right where you left off! Bookstores and publishers around the world use the Bluefire white-label platform to power their branded apps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39846028
I email the files to my iCoud account and open the attachment up in iBooks. Enjoy!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39848729
Anyone know of a better deal for Ipad AIR.  I saw that TARGET offers a $50 cash card with Ipad AIR purchase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39851092
Anyone know of a better deal for Ipad AIR.  I saw that TARGET offers a $50 cash card with Ipad AIR purchase.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39851209
If you really want to know better open a new topic where you mention where you live, i havent got a clue on what TARGET is.. Bought mine in the Apple store in Holland....

Never the less i hope you have found the answer on your posted question.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 39851730
$50 cash card off the default MSRP?  You won't find too many discounts on it right now.  The only other place to look is on the apple refurb page, but they currently don't have any iPad Airs there.

Just wondering.  Are you dead set on getting an iPad Air?  What do you want on it that's not on another device?

If you're just reading pdfs, the Kindle Fire is cheaper.  I was using that for a while after I used the Cruz Reader, which was cheaper still.  The cruz reader was actually a better general purpose tablet and was much more user configurable, but it was older and slower and became obsolete as soon as the company decided not to support it or upgrade the OS.  For $60, it was worthwhile for tinkering.
0