[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

esxi 5.5

Posted on 2014-02-08
11
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
i am having 8 esxi host in a cluster on vsphere 5.5 .one of the Esxi host is giving the following error after reboot
 "Associated host profile contain network policy setting that cannot be applied to the the Host"

please help .....
please view the attached file for error details
esxi-image.png
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 8
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39844451
Are you certain, that all your hosts have the same network interfaces?

It would seem it cannot apply a Host Profile to a Host, because networking has been defined differently.

e.g. Management Network is vmnic1, not vmnic0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39844463
how can i check  that all host have same network interfaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39844485
as all the host are using the same networking i just rebooted this server as the host was running on flash and i just plug out and plug in the flash ,and this error came out.
please suggest the possible solution in detail
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844766
Select Host > Configuration > Network Adptors

Select Host > Configuration > Networking

and compare with the other servers, is it different
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39844984
i am attaching the image for network adapters and networking of my hosts.Please view and suggest the solution
esxi1-network-adapters.png
esxi1-networking.png
esxi2-network-adapters.png
esxi2-networking.png
esxi-3-network-adapters.png
esxi3-networking.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39845063
did you find any solution for this
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39845728
any update !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39845946
i restarted my esxi host again but now it did not get the image profile............
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39848185
Are you using Enterprise version or greater? If so with 8+ host you should use vDistributed Switch to make sure you networking is uniform for all host and controlled from one location only.

Are all server the same, make , model, driver and firmware levels?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39849715
no 4 servers are running on CISCO ucs AND REMAINING ON hp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39981853
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ayazabbasi's comment #a39844485

for the following reason:

as i am expert
0