Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to hide value in a form field until another field = "Y"

Posted on 2014-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have 2 fields on a form.  The first one is a value list field and the choices are either "Y" or "N".

The second field is a calculated field being calculated in the query which the form is using as its record source.

But I want the value in the second field to be hidden until the value in the 1st field = "Y" and I can't seem to make it happen that way.  The value in the second field displays no matter what.

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844459
In the AfterUpdate event of the List Control add something like this:
Me.NameOfCalculatedControl.Visible = (Me.NameOfListControl = "Y")

Open in new window

Then in the OnCurrent event of the form call the AfterUpdate event of your list control:
Call NameOfListControl_AfterUpdate

Ron
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 39845166
I was going to suggest another way... but Ron's is perfect.

Scott C
0