Solved

Need to restore video after disapplying it

Posted on 2014-02-08
9
304 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a DELL Vostro 410 running VISTA with an ATI RADEON graphics card part# 7120036300G installed. The computer also has on on board VGA port which was not being used. The graphics card has 3 ports on it. I have attached 3 photos showing the front, ports and back of the graphics card. The computer was previously using another monitor using the DVI port on the graphics card. This worked fine. I changed the monitor [for personal reasons] to one that used the VGA port, which as explained above was not on the card, but on board. When the computer was started, it came up with an error while in the boot stages indicating F1 to continue, F2 to enter setup. Under one of the settings it showed that the computer was using the PCI for video. I changed this to onboard, hoping that it would now recognize the monitor plugged into the onboard VGA port. But the error appeared again. I then went into the Control Panel and brought up the card in device manager and disabled it, thinking that now it would have to see the VGA port. Of course this was not the case. Now the computer boots to a black screen with a box saying out of frequency. I removed the card and started the computer and got the same error. I tried another monitor and got the same error. I took a similar ATI card out of another computer I have and installed it and got the same error. When I boot the computer, I can hear the Windows welcome tune indicating that it was at a login screen, but all I had was a black screen and the error out of frequency. I tried to access the menu on the monitor, but it would not appear. Finally, in a moment of probable stupidity, I reset the bios back to default settings. This didn't appear to affect the computer good or bad.

How do I gain access back to this computer?
Picture-31.jpg
Picture-32.jpg
Picture-33.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheNautican
TheNautican earned 250 total points
ID: 39844790
So at this point, without any car installed, just booting from the onboard you can see the POST but once windows starts to load you get the "out of frequency" error? Have you tried booting into safe mode?

-Naut
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39845006
try disabling the video card from the bios.
you can access it at boot, using F2 or Del, or Esc keys
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39845393
Yes I have tried to boot into safe mode and safe mode with networking. Now I am getting a BSOD and it reboots.

I cannot 'disable' the video card in the bios. I can 'change' it from PCI to onboard.

I removed the ATI card and changed to the onboard video. When I rebooted it asked for an F1 to continue or F2 to go to setup. I selected F1, Was given a choice of Start Windows Normally or repair. Repair to date will do a 'repair' and then reboot and give me the same choices. when Start Windwos Normally is selected I get the Windows 'wave' and then it disappears, a black screen with a moveable curser appears. Doing a Ctrl-Alt-Del doesn't bring anything up, click the mouse left and right buttons does nothing.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheNautican
TheNautican earned 250 total points
ID: 39845408
Ok, the BSOD stop code will get us going in the right direction. First, disable automatic restart on system failure, by pressing F8 just after the POST screen clears and before you see the windows loading screen. It's on of the option in the advanced boot menu. Then, hopefully as you continue to boot you can get the stop code and the offending file causing it.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39845512
>>  When I rebooted it asked for an F1 to continue or F2 to go to setup.  <<  selct F2 and enter the video setting to confirm it
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39845574
Done that. It continues to show 'onboard'. Let me also add that there is a separate question opened asking why this computer would exhibit the following:

when I turn on the pc, the power button light and the light on the rear on the power supply both illuminate green. All 3 fans spin, then stop, then spin, then stop then spin. Then it will boot to the F1 screen.

Also when I power off the computer by holding the power on button for 10 seconds and it shuts off, the light on the power supply stays on. I have to disconnect the power cable and wait 15 seconds for the light on the power supply to go off. Then I connect the power cable and push the button and the computer will go thru the same 3 spin ups to start to F1 screen.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheNautican
TheNautican earned 250 total points
ID: 39846128
my power supply lights always stay on. But ive never heard of a system powering up the way that one is. If you have a spare power supply to try out, that might tell you if you have a bad motherboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39846599
it looks like a capacitor problem, either in PS or motherboard
if you can, swap the Power supply for a test (or ask a shop to do it)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39884328
the pc has been benched for future testing. thanks for the answers. my apologies for the delay in awarding the points and getting back to you.
0