Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does uninstall of SQL 2008 Named instance prompt for reboot?

Posted on 2014-02-08
8
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hello there,

Does uninstall of SQL 2008 Named instance prompt for reboot? I need o uninstall 3 x Named instances in Production SQL server, my question is does this prompt reboot of the server?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39844664
Please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39844724
Please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39844825
Can some one please assist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39844915
Please assist.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 39845239
from what I know, a reboot is not prompted for, but may be needed to complete the "cleanup" of the nt services entries, which you should do at the end of the 3 uninstalls
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 1332 total points
ID: 39845991
It does not prompt for a reboot.

You can hold of a reboot until next maintenance window, or patch window.

Reards Marten
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 39899750
Is it 100 percent sure, will it not asked for reboot? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 1332 total points
ID: 39899884
It will NOT require a reboot, as I have told you above.

To see the steps, look at: http://www.mytechmantra.com/LearnSQLServer/Uninstalling_SQL_Server_2008_P1.html

Regards Marten
0