Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set-up alert on C:\drive disk space in MS SQL Server?

Posted on 2014-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hello there,

How to set-up alert on C:\drive disk space in MS SQL Server, which is business critical.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 39844670
Have you looked into SQL Server Management Studio?

On the taskbar, click Start, All Programs, Microsoft SQL Server 2005, and then click SQL Server Management Studio.

Connect to the database server where you would like to create the alert.
Expand the SQL Server Agent folder.
Right-click on the Alerts folder and select "New Alert" from the pop-up menu.
Type a name for the alert.
Choose "free disk space" from the dropdown menu. and fill out any details needed.
Click the "Response" icon in the New Alert window's "Select a page" pane.
Click the "Notify operators" checkbox and then select the operator(s) and notification type(s) from the grid.
Click OK to save the alert.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39846554
You can refer to below link for scripting by which you can get an email alert when the disk space falls below a certain limit : http://www.bigresource.com/MS_SQL-How-to-setup-email-alerts-for-disk-space-issues-RKt3suVB.html#faF71JIT
If the above mentioned suggestions find complicated, you can check the automated software  like (http://www.sqlservermanagement.net/) which can be a good choice for you.
0