[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DELL Vostro 410 w/ VISTA power cycles 3 times before showing BIOS screen

Posted on 2014-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
when I turn the power on, on this computer, the power button illuminates, the green light in the rear on the power supply illuminates, the fans spin up. Then the lights stay on, but the fans turn off. It does this three times before it actually starts a normal boot.

Is this normal for this model? Or is it a sign that there might be other problems. Like maybe a video card that is giving me problems [a separate question was posted].
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39844698
No it is not normal. Try booting with a bootable CD (Ultimate Boot CD or equivalent). If it boots properly with CD, the hard drive could be having a problem. If it does not boot properly with a CD, then there is a hardware problem.  

If hardware, check memory and CPU mounting (making sure it is secure and properly cooled with a heat sink).

Please let us know.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39845003
in most cases, it will point to a bad power supply.
so, if you have one around, swap it out for testing.
**it can be due to motherboard problems also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39884323
thank you experts. my apologies for the delay in awarding points. the pc has been sidelined for future testing.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39884337
@RSchierer - Thank you and I hope the machine works after testing.
0