Solved

Using a Router as an extension to the Wireless network.

Posted on 2014-02-08
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
I have been trying to use a Netgear N300 ADSL Router to provide additional

Fixed Network Connection
Additional WIFI coverage

to my home network.

I have physically connected the Netgear router to the other router with a network cable.

I configured the netgear to

fixed IP address in the samse subnet as at the main router.
disable DHCP on the Netgear router
ensure the main router does not have the IP address in it SHCP subnet range.

I am a little perplexed as the two routers do not seem to see each other.

I can disconnect the ethernet cable from the netgear router that connects to the other router and the cable is OK.

When I connect to the netgear I cannot ping the other router or access the internet.
When I connect to the other router I can connect to the internet but cannot ping the Netgear router.
0
Comment
Question by:silchester
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39844631
Just follow the kb:
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
Hope this helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39844650
Have a look at this diagram.
Wireless-Router-as-a-Simple-Swit.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39844688
I am a little perplexed as the two routers do not seem to see each other.
you want the broadcasting SID's to be seen, see below.

Do you have the option to configure as WAP (wireless access point), this gives you the option to simply passthrough (extend) the current network or you could also add an additional SID (security identifier) so you have two, the original SID and the second access point. This way you can identify which SID you wish to connect to. For example SID1 may be in your home office on the west side of the home and SID2 may be on the east side of the house, this way you can choose which one is closest as an access point both going to the same network.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39844689
To clarify, SID1 original router SID2 the router you're using to extend the network.

Let me know if you have any question happy to clarify.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39844909
As I recall, Netgear makes about a dozen different models that contain the designation N300 in their names. Could you tell us the specific model printed on the back?
e.g. See the model number circled in red in this imageNetgear Model Number Location (click for larger)
Setup as you described, the Netgear should be connected by one of its LAN ports, not to the yellow Internet port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silchester
ID: 39845047
To clarify,

The Internet connectied router is a Hauwei HG533.
IP address - 192.168.1.1, subnet 255.255.255.0
Wireless Access setup
DHCP setup 192.168.1.10 to 192.168.1.100


Physically connected to the other router Netgear N300 DGND3300v2 via an ethernet cable.
The cable is connected into ethernet port and not the internet port and indicates a physical connection as the indicator light for the port is illuminated.

The cable works as I connect my laptop to it.

The IPaddress for the Netgear router is.
IP address 192.168.1.254
subnet 255.255.255.0

There is no way that I can see of duplicating IP addresses

I cannot pingfrom either router to the other.

I think I have answered all questions posed.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 39845276
On the page where you disabled NAT in the Netgear, set the Domain Name Server (DNS) Address radio button to Use These DNS Servers, and enter 192.168.1.1 in the top box, and 8.8.4.4 (that's a public DNS server run by Google) in the bottom box. Then click Apply.

When you connect your laptop to the Netgear using a patch cable instead of wireless, does the laptop get an IP address and can you then successfully ping the Huawei on 192.168.1.1?

If so, the problem is in the Netgear's wireless; if not, the problem would still seem to be in the cable between the 2 routers even though it appears to work with your laptop.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 250 total points
ID: 39845816
It appears that you have everything connected and set up properly.
Are you only worried that the Netgear can't "see" the Hauwei?

How are you determining "see"?
Are you using the PING utility in the Netgear?
It may be that that utility only works on the Internet port.. just as simple as that.

The idea of pinging them both from another computer is a good one.

If you are connected wirelessly to the Netgear then the behavior you describe could be caused by a setting that keeps clients from seeing each other.  Many wireless devices have such a capability.
0