Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change virtulaization settings in the BIOS on a Dell M6300?

Posted on 2014-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
How do I change vitalization settings in the BIOS on a Dell M6300?
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1600 total points
ID: 39844648
what version of BIOS do you have?

try to checkn BIOS something like:
- Virtualization Support
- Vanderpool Technology
- under POST Behavior
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39844654
Windows XP /Window 7 - Boot into the BIOS:

Restart Machine, using F2, F8 or F12 to boot to BIOS.  You should see a message on which to use...

Look for "Intel Virtualization Technology", "Virtual Support" or similar wording.  You may also see something called "Vanderpool Technology" if it is an older system. This could also be under the CPU settings in the BIOS.

If you are still having issues and want to verify that Virtualization is possible with your system, Microsoft has a Hardware-Assisted Virtualization Detection Tool that you can run and find out if your system supports Virtualization optimization and whether or not it is enabled or disabled.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 39844695
Unfortunately neither the User's Guide nor the Quick Reference guide shows the details of the BIOS Setup screens ... so you'll need to look very carefully in the BIOS to find those settings.

It will typically be in the "Advanced Chipset Features" section of the BIOS (wording is different in different BIOS's, but it'll almost certainly say "advanced").

What you want to enable is "Intel VT-x"    So look for that and simply enable it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 39845436
I thank all of you for your suggestions and comments!

First off I want to turn on Virtualization. I didn't say that before, sorry.

helpfinder - The version I have is A13.

ThinkSpaceSolutions - I have verified that my M6300 can handle Virtualization using the  Hardware-Assisted Virtualization Detection Tool

garycase - Thank you for not allowing me to chase my tail looking for something not in the M6300 manual.

I am going "take a look" under the hood to see if I can locate option that will turn on Virtualization. I need that to add XP mode under Win 7 Pro.
0