Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Explode

Posted on 2014-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
I'm a little confused:

I'm trying to extract one part of a url, but am not succeeding.

URL: http://www.MYSITE.com/members/member-name/profile/

	$str = $_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"];
	$array = explode("/", $str, 3);
	$slug_a = $array[2];
	$slug = str_replace('/', '', $slug_a); 
	echo $slug;

Open in new window


Right now $slug is echoing "member-nameprofile"
I need it to only echo "member-name"

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844719
Please see http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_rgranlund.php

<?php // RAY_temp_rgranlund.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28360063.html

$url = 'http://www.MYSITE.com/members/member-name/profile/';

// BREAK ON DIRECTORY SEPARATOR
$arr = explode('/', $url);

// SHOW THE RESULTING ARRAY
echo '<pre>';
print_r($arr);

// SHOW THE REQUESTED DATA ELEMENT
var_dump($arr[4]);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39844728
The 3 in your explode is limiting the array to only 3 elements, anything over that is just added to the last element of the array since the URI will begin with a slash you have a blank starting element in your array, change it to 4 or just do it the way Ray has.

edit.
Actually limiting it makes no sense in this case! Ray's way is the best way.
0