Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't open .doc files with Word 2007

Posted on 2014-02-08
9
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
When I try, I get a "locked file" message, as in someone else opening it already, but there isn't any. I can open any .docx file, but any .doc file gets that message.
0
Comment
Question by:RHE13
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39844777
Word 2007 can open a DOC file and so if it cannot open any DOC file, then look to issues with Word 2007.

Open Word 2007, go to Options, Trust Center, Privacy Options and check (select) the option to "Download a file from Microsoft periodically". Exit out, go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, and select Office. Then Change and Repair.

Restart, make sure all 3 service packs have been installed and all Office updates have been done. Test again.

If you still have issues, make a new test Windows User Profile and log in with the new account. Does this problem occur in another user account?

Please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHE13
ID: 39844820
Tried those instructions. When I got to the point of repairing office, after a minute it showed an error message: "Microsoft Office Home and Student 2007 configuration did not complete successfully. An unexpected error has occurred."
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844822
Try a complete uninstall of Office 2007. Below is a Microsoft Support Article for removal of Office 2007.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928218

There is a FixIt link (Number 2) and a manual uninstall (Number 4)

When you have fully uninstalled Office, restart the computer and install Office again and then download and install all 3 service packs. Update Office and try again to open a DOC file.

Please let us know.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39845213
Try a different user profile. Your profile might be corrupted.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39845257
A new Windows User profile was suggested in my first response farther back and RHE13 has yet to try that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39845913
Noted. Using phone so missed that. If profile is the issue pls award points to John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHE13
ID: 39845928
Ok. Will work on this shortly and let you guys now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RHE13
ID: 39846618
Ok,  uninstalling Office 2007 and the compatibility pack (not even sure why that pack was there) and reinstalling Office 2007 did it, even before installing SP3, Word was again opening .doc files. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39846953
@RHE13 - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0