Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Securing Ethernet connection traffic for secure printer

Posted on 2014-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Is there a way to secure IP addressing for a separate ethernet port. We would like to share a printer on our corp network 10.X.X.X. This network is isolated and separate from our internal non-corporate network.

what we would like to accomplish is this: We would like to use an available ethernet port on the Non Corporate network to connect to the printer on the corporate network by connection to the corporate network. We do not have access to the corporate router or we would use a static route. So can we limit the traffic for this ethernet port to only the IP address of the printer. We also would like to assure that the corporate network is not visible from the non-corporate network ( We want to maintain isolation ) however use this server as a print server.

Our Servers are Server 2012 R2
0
Comment
Question by:KarlSolid
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39845367
Don't use the print server since they can't authorize themselves.  I always give printers a static ip address (same with servers)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 39845552
The only way is to use a vlan and filter all incoming/outgoing trafic to that vpn. For printing you need only tcp 9100 port and nothing else
dan
0