Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable or allow a popup in internet explorer 9 for a particular website through GPO

Posted on 2014-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hi

We are having 300 window XP clients on our network. We recently migrated our DC from window 2008 to windows 2012.

Iam planning for migrating from windows xp to windows 7. I have now  installed a window 7 PC with all applications that was installed  on XP and started to test all the applications .If all the applications  work successfully on this windows 7 , later I am planning to capture a image of this PC to our image deployment server  and push this image to all the PCs.

We use a web based program at the moment which runs sucessfull in window XP.

https://hosted77.renlearn.com/139920/Public/RPM/Login/Login.aspx

When i launch this program on the newly built  Windows 7 PC.
On this website it I get an option to check the pre-requsites to run this program successfully.

When I click the "check software requirements"

It checks and says current browser: Internet explorer 9
                                                              Cookies enabled
                                                               Popup blocking

Popup are blocked , popup blocking can cause problems when students use renaissance
 Place software. You may need to disable popup blocking or allow pop-ups on your renaissance place site.

I dont know how this was done by my predecessors. When logged in as a student I can't see the menu bar on the windows 7 explorer  and the student user dont have an option to allow the pop-ups.

Please suggest how to sort this. Is there a way to  disable popup blocking /allow pop ups for this particular website through the GPO.

Any help much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39845084
You can use registry entries OR Group policy to disable pop up blocker for your users (Student)

Check below article to build registry \ setting through GPO and apply this GPO to OU containing user accounts
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843016

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39845086
add the site to the trusted sites zone and disable the popup blocker on trusted sites
Group Policy
0