Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smart phone: How many email accounts?

Posted on 2014-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I just bought the Samsung Galaxy S4.

This is related to setting up email.

My questions:
I have THREE email accounts: Yahoo account, Gmail account and Company account. My Goal is to be able to receive and send EMAIL with these above three account (yahoo, gmail and company email) using this smart phone; is it possible? If yes, please provide the direction or steps or I am ONLY able to setup one email account with this smart phone. Please confirm

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 39844846
Yes you can add multiple accts.  But Gmail has it's own app.  If you want to use one mail app, use the default for gmail.

Just took home an s4 today too.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pierrejeanes
pierrejeanes earned 300 total points
ID: 39844919
In order to use more than onr account you have to usr an email client like k-9 mail (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.fsck.k9 ) then follow the easy steps to setup your mail accounts, to use your company mail you have to know the email server addres, ports, type ( smtp or pop3 ) and your user and pass; for yahoo I think you only need your email addres and pass.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 39844930
When you add your account, there is a link/button for "add more accounts"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 1100 total points
ID: 39844932
Hi,

Yes you can add multiple accounts is you Samsung Galaxy S4 :) . Below is the link of sumsung doc for configuring E-mail in Samsung Galaxy s4.

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/howtoguide/N0000003/10138/120543/SGH-I337ZKAATT 

Aditya
0