Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions to install windows7 on a Asus(PC) Desktop Barebone Model:P3-P5G31

Posted on 2014-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Hi

We have  300 PC in our network which runs XP. The PC configuration as follows.
Asus(PC) Desktop Barebone
Model:P3-P5G31

Intel(r) celeron(r)CPU E1200 1.60ghz
RAM 1 GB.

Due to budget constraint ,  I am planning to upgrade these PCs  only by adding another 2GB of Ram by investing £20 for each PC, so the total RAM will be 3GB.

Is this config sufficient to run windows 7 and basic applications such as office 2010 etc.
Please suggest is this a good idea.
Also is it better to install windows professional 7 or windows enterprise 7 edition for this hardware configuration

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 336 total points
ID: 39844844
First, XP is 32-bit and today all systems should be 64-bit. You must do a fresh install of Windows 7 Pro 64-bit on an XP system assuming the systems are 64-bit hardware.

In any event a fresh (clean) install of Windows 7 is always advisable to get rid of the inevitable ills of the old system.

Windows 7 Pro has been completely adequate for all my clients. Your choice however.

3Gb is the bare minimum to run Windows 7.

A better option, since the systems appear to be old is to replace them in groups over a 24 month period with new 64-bit system that come with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and that are upgradeable to Windows 8 / 9.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Khilnaney
Amit Khilnaney earned 332 total points
ID: 39844880
If you upgrade to 3 GB you will exceed minimum requirements for running Windows 7/8 Pro and Enterprise doesn't matter

win7: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows7/products/system-requirements
win8: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-8/system-requirements

Windows 7 Enterprise is only recommended if you you are going to use Bitlocker or any other Enterprise features which are not available in Windows 7 Pro.

Stick on Pro until windows 7 Enterprise features are specifically required.

I am saying this because i used to have a single core Intel Celeron M540 1.7 Ghz with 3 GB RAM and it was working fine with MS office 2010 and Win 7 Enterprise and i was even using VM Ware Workstation with XP and Red Hat Linux.

Since configuration you are using is not going to support more than 4 GB of RAM on a G31 chipset (LGA 775) you can stick to 32 bit versions of Office and windows
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 336 total points
ID: 39844958
An E1200 will run Windows 7 very well with 3GB of memory.    They would, in fact, work fine with just 2GB, but the extra GB is worth having.

I'd use Windows 7 Pro, and would also install the 32-bit version, as it's more compatible with some older programs and utilities, which you may very well have in this relatively old network.    Even if that's not the case, the 32-bit version is fine, since your systems will all have < 4GB of RAM installed.

With that chipset you'll find that Windows 7 is trivial to install => it will already "know" about all the hardware, so you most likely won't need to install any additional drivers ... check Device Manager after the initial install and it'll almost certainly be "clean" :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 39845009
just to be sure, install W7 on 1 test machine, and see if it runs to your liking.
it will run ok; but whether you like it is up to you, of course.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 332 total points
ID: 39845292
Answer: Yes.

[Not only sufficient but also more than enough.  Windows 7 will purr happily. :-)]
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 332 total points
ID: 39858386
Dear User

Microsoft itself recommending the following spec is must to run windows 7

    1 gigahertz (GHz) or faster 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

    1 gigabyte (GB) RAM (32-bit) or 2 GB RAM (64-bit)

    16 GB available hard disk space (32-bit) or 20 GB (64-bit)

    DirectX 9 graphics device with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver

If you feel that you exceeds this then you are good to go, basic software's can run on it, but if you gonna use resource hungry software's like Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and above, Designing software's such as adobe Photoshop, Illustrator. Etc then you may need good config to run this.

hope this helps you.

Regards, Shiva
0