Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCheckListBox always has one extra "blank" item at the bottom...

Posted on 2014-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I've got a little problem that's driving me batty - I populate my TChecklistbox with items properly (I think), but there is always an extra "blank" item at the very bottom of it. It doesn't hurt anything, but it looks sloppy. Has anyone ever ran into this issue before?

Thanks!
    Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39844992
Yes but it was not a TCheckListbox: i happened several years ago so I don't remember well but I know I have solved the issue in a brutal but efficient way: deleting le last item after having finished to fill the list.

But you could also try to clear the list items before to fill it so an eventually blank item added by default would be dropped.

Or you could post here the whoile code related to the list filling so we can take a look to see if you're missing something.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39845460
If you fill item from code - always use: Box1.Items.Clear
Add string line without CR / LF. And make sure that you have not use padding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39845788
Thank you Sir.
0