Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update previous record 1/3

Posted on 2014-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
This is part 1 of a 3-part question; the others are located at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28360145.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28360143.html (yes, I know they're out of order)

In the attached database, which is data retrieved from an ODBC-connected database to which I have read-only access, I can import the data shown in tblOrig. There are hundreds of IDNumbers; this is filtered data for one of them. Essentially, the table from which I am drawing this information lists every IDNumber, and revisions to it are shown in the Revision field, so the unique identifier of each record in the table is IDNumber & Revision.

What I would like to do is change the name of EditDate locally to StartDate, and add a column that says EndDate. I would like to automatically update the EndDate column when a new record is added to the table based on the StartDate; in other words, the preceding record of the filtered data would get an EndDate of the new record's StartDate minus one day.

Part 2 of this question has to do with updating thousands of records in one fell swoop. Part 3 of this question has to do with a way to import the data since the last time I imported it and adding it to this table.

My Access coding skills are... rusty... so any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

ep
efptest01.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:Eric AKA Netminder
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39845021
You can do it with query (in attached sample Query1 is used for calculation of next record and Query2 - for update tblNew)
833371-efptest01.mdb
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39845078
See my suggestion in 2/3.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric AKA Netminder
ID: 39845511
Alexey,

Thanks -- does exactly as advertised.

Gustav,

See my comment in part 2.

Regards,

Eric
0