Solved

Linux Mint

Posted on 2014-02-08
7
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I am using Linux Mint and as suggested by several postings on the internet I am trying to install MySQL with the following command.

sudo apt-get install mysql-server-core-5.5

I get the following error.

Err http://archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ quantal-updates/main mysql-server-core-5.5 i386 5.5.28-0ubuntu0.12.10.1
  404  Not Found [IP: 91.189.92.200 80]

Any ideas?  THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:sargent240
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39844964
Hello,

According to the link below, looks like the file given in your install syntax is incorrect, hence the file not found error.  It should be like so:

apt-get install mysql-client
apt-get install mysql-server

Open in new window

http://thechemicallinux.wordpress.com/2013/06/25/easy-installation-of-mysql-in-linux-mint-15/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39845028
I did some testing on this in a virtual environment on a fresh Linux Mint install.  I had to do the following:
sudo apt-get install mysql-client-5.5

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39845663
@bigeven2002 - the author has mint based off of ubuntu quantal which is version 14, not 15

http://www.linuxmint.com/oldreleases.php

also, the syntax itself is correct.  if you only put part of the package name with *, i see mysql-server-core-5.5 is on the list

i tried the same thing in mint 14 and also got a 404.  you need to do sudo apt-get update and give it a couple minutes to do its thing then install mysql-server-core-5.5 again.  i just did this on my system and it installed
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39846014
@Seth, thanks for the clarification, I wasn't aware.  I had just recently begun using v15, so another thing new learned for me.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 39847446
Thanks to you both.  The answer that allowed me to load mysql was the update.  Now I have it loaded but I can't bring it up from the command line.  I have been using Suse and in Suse I load mysql using yast and then go in and set mysql to run at start up.  Do I need to do another stop in Mint to start the mysqld?  Let me know if you think I need to post another question but if it is a quick answer I would appreciate it.  Again THANKS!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39849152
sudo apt-get install mysql-server would be your next step
it will include mysql-client
don't know why there is a core package as it seems you still need the other two
after that mysql service will be there (verify with sudo service --status-all though somehow can't filter with grep but you will see mysql in the list)

essentially the link in the first comment does work with mint 14 though it refers to 15
if you just install mysql-server package it will include core then you can install mysql-client
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 39852367
Thank you very much.  All is well in Montana USA!
0