Solved

Windows SBS dashboard event viewer logs?

Posted on 2014-02-08
13
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Does any edition of Windows server SBS log events relating to the Dashboard in the event viewer? For example I'm trying to find event codes relating to windows backups of the client computers. I need these event codes for GFI monitoring service.
0
Comment
Question by:finkeltron
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
I am not entirely sure what you are asking. Can't you just open Event Viewer from the Start Menu. GFI and Windows Backup will likely be in the Application Log. Then you can also create a custom filter/log if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
Comment Utility
What I am asking is, where are the event codes for the Windows SBS dashboard client computer backups? Can you give me an example of one? I can't find this in the windows event viewer. This is why i am posting this question. Note that Windows sever backup is in the event viewer. This is easy to find.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Events for client backup are located in the following Event Log:

Microsoft > Windows > Windows Server > Admin

Event ID 261 will be registered for every successful backup job.  (Note that each volume backed up is a separate job, so there may be multiple jobs per workstation).  You probably want to increase the size of this log as the default of only 1MB usually doesn't cache more than half a day's messages.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
Comment Utility
Looks like this location does not exist.
SBS event log
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
What version of SBS is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
Comment Utility
2011
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Standard or Essentials?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
Comment Utility
Standard.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Ok, then I'm confused.  Because SBS 2011 Standard doesn't have any information in the Console (or Dashboard as you called it) about CLIENT computer backups.  Only SBS 2011 ESSENTIALS has this.

What software are you running to do client computer backups?

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
Comment Utility
sorry, thought it was standard. It is Essentials. Here's a screenshot of the dashboard.Dashbaord
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Hmmm... OK, I thought it had to be Essentials.  I don't have any 2011's to look at only 2012's right now, so I am not sure why the 2011's don't log the event that way, but you can try searching for event 261 in your ENTIRE event log (You'll have to search Windows Logs separate from Applications and Services logs).
0
 

Author Comment

by:finkeltron
Comment Utility
Event 261 is related to terminal services.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If generated by Terminal Services then it is not what you are looking for.  It also should be generated by Windows Server.

If you cannot find that event ID then it may be different on a 2011 Essentials (as I said, I only have 2012's to work with so I can't look for you).  What you can try to do is to look at the exact time that a backup completed (Device Properties in the Dashboard > Details of Backup) and then search for any event that coincides with that time.

Jeff
0