Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Critical Error

Posted on 2014-02-08
15
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hi, I'm new to Windows 7 and have been checking the computer to see if everything is working properly and ran across this report (attached).  Can someone tell me how to fix the problem? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39844918
Report was not attached.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39845007
is this a fresh install?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39845307
Are you looking at Reliability Monitor?

If so, you can click on the error (below the graph) and it will bring up the contents of the error in a new window.

Windows-7-Reliability-Monitor
Please let us know what error you are looking at.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39845730
I'll try it again and see if I can upload it.
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39846132
How do you get to the Reliability Monitor?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39846138
Action Center to Maintenance to View Reliability History (in Windows 8). Windows 7 may be a bit different. You may use the instructions from Microsoft, however:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/how-to-use-reliability-monitor >.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39846140
That screen shot is from Dell PC Doctor. The text looks similar to Reliability Monitor. The error says it might have come from Vpotray.  Some Dell device that sits in the system tray.

To get to Reliability Monitor, go to Control Panel, Action Center, pull down the Maintenance arrow and click on View Reliability History. That will give you the window I posted above.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39846156
Hi camtz,
<VProTray.exe> is part of the Symantec Norton software family. Are you using Norton Save & Restore or Norton Ghost or Symantec Backup Exec?

Hi John,
Been waiting a long time to say that...instead of thinkpads_user. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39846309
Yes, I use Norton Ghost for backups.  I will try and locate the Reliability Monitor now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39846318
OK, I found Reliability Monitor and here is a screen shot.
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846336
You only have one error in recent past which is nothing to worry about. It is the (apparently Dell) system tray application that has stopped.

If it does not occur after a restart (which also is apparently the case), there is no need to worry about it.

Applications and sometimes drivers "stop working" for one reason or another, and a singular event can normally be ignored.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39846363
Many thanks.  Appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39846369
@camtz - Thank you and I was happy to help. I use Reliability Monitor all the time to make sure my computers are working well.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39846371
Hi John,  Been waiting a long time to say that...instead of thinkpads_user. :)  Regards, Joe

I changed in 2014 with the January release of E-E.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39846385
> Yes, I use Norton Ghost for backups.

OK, that explains the presence of <VProTray.exe>. You're welcome...happy to help. Regards, Joe
0