Solved

Unexpected Restarts

Posted on 2014-02-08
8
3,646 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi Guys,

I was hoping someone could shed some light on a problem I have been experiencing for the last 10 days.

My WIN 7 x64 PC keeps restarting itself every night at 12:13:14 AM for no apparent reason. I have no scheduled tasks that could be triggering this. It appears to be a fairly graceful restart.

I have completed multiple malware/anti virus scans (Kaspersky, FSecure) to name a few. Downloaded some rootkits which yielded nothing, created a new Admin profile and disabled the old one, yet still it is restarting itself.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Information below,

Thanks guys & gals!


Event Viewer Reads:

GENERAL TAB:
The process C:Windowssystem32shutdown.exe (**PCNAME**) has initiated the restart of computer **PCNAME** on behalf of user NT AUTHORITYNETWORK SERVICE for the following reason: No title for this reason could be found
 Reason Code: 0x800000ff
 Shutdown Type: restart
 Comment:

DETAILS TAB:

- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  USER32
 
  - EventID 1074

   [ Qualifiers]  32768
 
   Level 4
 
   Task 0
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-02-08T13:13:14.000000000Z
 
   EventRecordID 424139
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer **PCNAME**
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-20
 

- EventData

   C:\Windows\system32\shutdown.exe **PCNAME**)
   **PCNAME**
   No title for this reason could be found
   0x800000ff
   restart
   
   NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
   FF000080000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Binary data:


In Words

0000: 800000FF 00000000 00000000 00000000
0008: 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
0010: 00000000 00000000  


In Bytes

0000: FF 00 00 80 00 00 00 00   ÿ..¿....
0008: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
1
Comment
Question by:chudmarek
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39845013
it can be you had a BSOD; so check for minidumps in windows\minidumps, and post the latest dmp here
look also in event viewer for other causes
0
 

Author Comment

by:chudmarek
ID: 39845026
Hi nobus,

Thank you for your response.


The last MiniDump appears to be 13/9/2012....so not much to go off there.

I've checked the event viewer a few times for things that could be happening around that time, but have yet to come up with anything significant.

It's just bizarre that it is the same time every night, right on cue

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39845217
it looks like there is something scheduled for that time, do you have any tasks running?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chudmarek
ID: 39845230
No, there is nothing
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39845235
if you connect a 2nd pc to that AC line, does it restart also?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 250 total points
ID: 39845738
I would thinks of updates that are scheduled to install at that time. Maybe a group policy thing on the server is installed so that updates are installed and the computer is rebooted at that time. For example this pc may be part of the managed group... where all computers listed in this group automatically have updates installed at a specific time and the computer would automatically be restarted to apply these new updates.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LukeHarrison
ID: 40432221
I'm having this exact same problem. I have no tasks set that would restart the machine, and no update schedule for that time. We did, however, have a Conficker and FTP.bat infection, but both of these have been cleaned and removed.

All the other symptoms are the same, same restart time, same message, everything.

Can anybody help?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40432462
LukeHarrison
if you want help, post your own question - don't piggy-back on another!
0