Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multi primary key

Posted on 2014-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
hi
i have a table "trans"
year  number
month  number
tran_no  number

trans_no should not be reapet within same year
but it could be for different year
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Kammer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39845031
To redefine your primary key to include more than one column, so the combination of values is unique for year and trans_no:

ALTER TABLE trans
DROP CONSTRAINT pk_trans;

ALTER TABLE trans
ADD CONSTRAINT pk_trans PRIMARY KEY (tran_no, year);

Just make sure there are no null values in the 2 columns, else thew constraint will fail to be created.

Cheers

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39845177
i found a constraint in the table
but i didn't find the related field
how to check it ?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39845957
Did you not create the schema?

>>how to check it ?

What are you asking?

Are you asking what how that constraint is defined?

You 'could' query user_cons_columns to see the columns involved in the constraint but I would just generate the DDL:

select dbms_metadata.get_ddl('CONSTRAINT','CONS_NAME') from dual;

Just replace CONS_NAME with your constraint name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 39846523
CORRECT
the constraint already defined 2 fields as PK
thanx to both of you
0